Langley lacrosse photo

Langley's Caroline Bean runs with the ball in region-playoff action. (Photo by Neal Krysinski)

CLASS 6 REGION D

BOYS LACROSSE

FIRST TEAM

ATTACK Kevin McDaid Oakton 2019

ATTACK Patrick Ruffalo Madison 2020

ATTACK Ian Dinga Battlefield 2020

ATTACK Trevor LeClair Stonewall Jackson 2019

ATTACK Michael Leone Madison 2020

MIDFIELD Matt Martin Westfield 2020

MIDFIELD Stevie Jones South Lakes 2019

MIDFIELD John Hollingsworth Madison 2019

MIDFIELD Nick Capanelli Patriot 2020

MIDFIELD Kyle Canestra Battlefield 2019

DEFENSE Ethan Robertson Oakton 2019

DEFENSE Kevin Lyons Madison 2019

DEFENSE Dodson Piotrowski South Lakes 2019

DEFENSE Daniel Morris Chantilly 2020

DEFENSE Colton Buzzard Battlefield 2019

GK Kyle Susko Westfield 2019

Player of the Year: Ethan Robertson Oakton 2019

Bob Scott Award Matthew DeSouza Oakton 2019

Coach of the Year Aaron Solomon Madison

SECOND TEAM

ATTACK Ethan Castleman Patriot 2019

ATTACK Jackson Cook South Lakes 2020

ATTACK Luke Helfgott Yorktown 2020

ATTACK Clark Saben Chantilly 2020

ATTACK Jack Waters Oakton 2019

MIDFIELD Logan Cleary Battlefield 2020

MIDFIELD Ryan Kindle Patriot 2020

MIDFIELD Sam Magnusson Westfield 2019

MIDFIELD Owen Morgan Chantilly 2020

MIDFIELD Zach Weber Oakton 2019

DEFENSE Joey Jorgenson Madison 2020

DEFENSE Colin Mahoney Stonewall Jackson 2019

DEFENSE Peyton Puhlick Patriot 2019

DEFENSE Charley Tebell Osbourn Park 2019

DEFENSE Andrew Warrington Westfield 2019

GK Nathan George Battlefield 2021

HONORABLE MENTION 

ATTACK Jonah Adler Marshall 2019

ATTACK Charlie Edwards Wash & Lee 2019

ATTACK Trevor Hawkins Osbourn Park 2019

ATTACK Jake Himeon Patriot 2019

ATTACK Jesse Morgan Langley 2019

ATTACK Jack Ryan South Lakes 2019

ATTACK Wes Watson Marshall 2019

MIDFIELD Caden Caparella Patriot 2019

MIDFIELD JT Dolan Yorktown 2019

MIDFIELD Jack Joy Langley 2021

MIDFIELD Patrick Magiotta Marshall 2021

MIDFIELD Aidan Platter Marshall 2019

MIDFIELD Jake Riley Yorktown 2019

MIDFIELD Brett Steiger Herndon 2020

DEFENSE Carson Mach Herndon 2019

DEFENSE Declan McNulty Marshall 2019

DEFENSE Graham Prather-Long Yorktown 2020

DEFENSE Carson Smith McLean 2019

DEFENSE Filip Stanisavijev South Lakes 2019

DEFENSE Ryan Svienty Battlefield 2020

GK Myles Regan Herndon 2019

GK Ryan Therkorn Marshall 2019

GIRLS

Player of the year: Caroline Bean Langley

Coach of the year: Lauren Burke W & L

FIRST TEAM

Caroline Bean 2 A 2020 Langley

Avery Burke 10 A 2020 Marshall

Kate Burke 2 A 2020 Yorktown

Bailey Brummer 9 A 2019 Madison

London Simonedes 19 A 2019 Langley

Evelyn Pickett 25 M 2019 Oakton

Tori Witmer 21 M 2019 Battlefield

Olivia Choutka 20 M 2019 Madison

Erika Chung 4 M 2021 Langley

Jeanie Laybourn 4 M 2020 WL

Annie O'Hara 3 D 2021 Langley

Charlotte Ellis 21 D 2019 WL

Mackie Thompson 2 D 2020 Chantilly

Sydney Ormond 15 D 2020 Battlefield

Laurel Yano 13 D 2019 Madison

Stephanie Zempolich 31 GK 2019 Centreville

SECOND TEAM

Kate Himes 11 Attack 2019 Battlefield

Lexie Perine 1 Attack 2019 Oakton

Audrey Craig 18 Attack 2020 Oakton

Abbey Fraser 16 Attack 2019 Patriot

Grace McDonoough 21 Attack 2019 Madison

Jordon Condon 6 Midfield 2022 Madison

Lilly Stoleman 4 Midfield 2022 OP

Cammie Kuwana 12 Midfield 2020 Yorktown

Courtney Kuligowski 6 Midfield 2019 Langley

Molly O'Brien 22 Midfield 2021 Westfield

Emma Smith 30 Defense 2019 Marshall

Morgan Muse 11 Defense 2019 Madison

Keelin Byrne 11 Defense 2022 Langley

Josie Helpard 13 Defense 2020 Patriot

Kelsey Brooks 11 Defense 2019 Oakton

Jordan Edwards 28 GK 2019 Battlefield

HONORABLE MENTION

Heather Maxwell 7 Attack 2021 Marshall

Michelle Perkins 5 Attack 2020 Battlefield

Lauren Gresham 16 Attack 2020 Patriot

Haley Murphy 9 Attack 2019 OP

Jane Hurley 9 Attack 2019 Marshall

Abbey Stoffelen 1 Attack 2021 Centreville

Sarah Batt 20 Attack 2021 Herndon

Sarah Rice 6 Attack 2020 McLean

Maddie Kercher 11 Midfield 2019 Herndon

Carrie Eckert 4 Midfield 2019 Marshall

Laura Boyle 13 Midfield 2019 Marshall

Izzy Gonzelez 16 Midfield 2020 Chantilly

Lakira Starkes 25 Midfield 2022 Stonewall Jackson

Gracie Schwab 4 Midfield 2019 Patriot

Alexis Passa 5 Midfield 2020 Patriot

Victoria Kim 12 Defense 2020 Marshall

Sarah Goins 16 Defense 2021 Oakton

Katterina Pashiardis 5 Defense 2021 OP

Elizabeth Dudas 20 Defense 2019 Battlefield

Hailey Waters 10 Defense 2021 OP

Ellie Cowan 8 Defense 2021 Yorktown

Meredith Millard 9 Defense 2020 South Lakes

Ella Sangree 32 GK 2019 McLean

CLASS 6 REGION C

BOYS 

FIRST TEAM

ATTACK Aristotle Stamos W. Potomac 11

ATTACK Eric Swagerty Robinson 11

ATTACK Declan Connolly Robinson 12

ATTACK Jackson Phillips S. County 12

ATTACK Carson Hoffman Woodson 11

MIDFIELD Ben Robertson Fairfax 12

MIDFIELD Christian Yost Woodson 12

MIDFIELD Thomas Ballou W. Springfield 12

MIDFIELD Zack Sands Robinson 11

MIDFIELD Sam Crane W. Potomac 11

DEFENSE Calvin Miller Robinson 12

DEFENSE Omar Diallo Hayfield 12

DEFENSE Tyler Phillips S. County 12

DEFENSE Spence Perry Forest Park 12

DEFENSE Ben Wyant Robinson 12

GK Matt Sall S. County 11

Player of the Year Declan Connolly Robinson 12

SECOND TEAM

ATTACK Chris Clark Colgan 12

ATTACK Riley O’Neal Forest Park 12

ATTACK Andrew Poore T.C. Williams 11

ATTACK Oliver Kruszka W. Potomac 12

ATTACK Jackson Davis W. Springfield 12

MIDFIELD George Stamos W. Potomac 9

MIDFIELD Brendan Miller T.C. Williams 11

MIDFIELD Zac Zerbo L. Braddock 12

MIDFIELD Gabriel Wilbanks Colgan 10

MIDFIELD Jake Quantrille Forest Park 12

DEFENSE Mark Murray Woodson 12

DEFENSE John Quinn T.C. Williams 12

DEFENSE Jack Fricka W. Potomac 11

DEFENSE James Boyle Colgan 12

DEFENSE Greg Heitkamp W. Springfield 12

GK Gabe Russell Colgan 11

GK Patrick Devlin W. Potomac 12

HONORABLE MENTION

ATTACK Alex Bellem Annandale 12

ATTACK Brian Marshall Hayfield 12

ATTACK Aidan Rafferty Colgan 12

ATTACK Leif Ericson Potomac 12

ATTACK Dylan Keyser Hylton 12

MIDFIELD King Smith Hylton 12

MIDFIELD Teavaughnie Tomlinson Gar-Field 12

MIDFIELD Dylan Goodson Potomac 12

MIDFIELD Luke Artero Hayfield 12

MIDFIELD Glenn Campagna W. Potomac 12

DEFENSE Patrick Lee Annandale 11

DEFENSE Henry Hogan W. Potomac

DEFENSE Vincent Ballinger Forest Park

DEFENSE Julian Edwards Freedom

DEFENSE Kyle Galloway Woodbridge

GIRLS

FIRST TEAM

ATTACK Maddie Magill Forest Park SR

ATTACK Devon Alsup Woodson SO

ATTACK Holly Hill Robinson FR

ATTACK Clare Madden West Potomac SR

ATTACK Jade Beckett Colgan SR

ATTACK Colleen Walsh TC Williams SR

ATTACK Caeley Terapane West Springfield JR

MIDFIELD Margaret Stephan Woodson JR

MIDFIELD Lauren Ellis West Potomac SR

MIDFIELD Hannah Davis Robinson SR

MIDFIELD Emily Sullivan South County SR

MIDFIELD Ainsley Rowlisin Forest Park SR

MIDFIELD Katie Silbermann Hayfield SR

MIDFIELD Riley Sturtevant Wst Springfield

DEFENSE Sarah Wilson Woodson JR

DEFENSE Lauren McDonald West Potomac SR

DEFENSE Holly Martindale Annandale FR

DEFENSE Jayde Mayer West Springfield JR

DEFENSE Anna Allen Forest Park SR

DEFENSE Makenna Mahem South County SR

GK Kelley Gross Woodson SO

Player of the Year: Margaret Stephan Woodson JR

SECOND TEAM

ATTACK Campbell Brown Woodson SO

ATTACK Nicole Galang Forest Park SR

ATTACK Caroline Eby West Potomac SO

ATTACK Ella Creagh Woodbridge SO

ATTACK Avalon Englehardt Hayfield SR

MIDFIELD Tessa Fackrell Colgan

MIDFIELD Cassia Kruse Woodson SR

MIDFIELD River Rupert Justice SO

MIDFIELD Kara Trullender Woodbridge FR

MIDFIELD Prerana Pachai Hylton SR

MIDFIELD Katie Adkinson Woodbridge SR

MIDFIELD Bella DeMaso West Potomac JR

DEFENSE Maddie Stedham Woodson SR

DEFENSE Hannah Raffert Colgan

DEFENSE Olivia Richardson-Isaac Hylton SO

DEFENSE Emma Irvin TC Williams SR

DEFENSE Caroline Broderick Robinson SR

DEFENSE Haley Szramosky Hayfield SR

GK Isabella Steiner Annandale JR

HONORABLE MENTION

Carlie Hartung Woodson SR

Lillian Martindale Annandale FR

Caroline Peterson TC Williams JR

Sydney Willmes Annandale FR

Makayla Maham South County

Stephanie Bandy TC Williams JR

CLASS 5 REGION D

BOYS

Player of the Year: Andrew Scanlon Albemarle HS

Coach of the Year: David King Albemarle HS

FIRST TEAM

Attack

Andrew Scanlon Albemarle

Kenyon John Patrick Henry

Timmy Myers Albemarle

Tyler Ferron Mountain View

Jacob Brown North Stafford

Midfield

Tanner Van Liew Mountain View

Jamie Smith PH Roanoke

Dixon Harris PH Roanoke

Cooper Cramer Albemarle

James Mooney Mountain View

Defense

Max Wooten Albemarle

Zach Fernow Mountain View

Tim Lindenbaum Albemarle

Nick Woodard North Stafford

Reese Lane Stafford

Goalie

Matt Willis Albemarle

SECOND TEAM

Attack

Cade Smith Patrick Henry

Leif Ericson Potomac

Alec Kelly Albemarle

Lee Whaley North Stafford

Christian Leap Brooke Point

Midfield

Trace Pedigo PH Roanoke

Ivan Torres Mountain View

Forrest Warner Albemarle

Joseph Lower North Stafford

Kuane Vila Brooke Point

Defense

Clarence Hogan Mountain View

Jack Ericsson PH Roanoke

Landon Downer Albemarle

Dylan Allen Massaponax

Chase McGowan North Stafford

Goalie

Ty Whitlow PH Roanoke

HONORABLE MENTION

Jack Hook Mountain View

Andrew Sammel Brooke Point

Turner Camp Stafford

Nathan Turner Brooke Point

James Griffin WFHS

Cole Jasso Brooke Point

Blair Scott Stafford

Peyton Sherman Potomac

Garrett Cunningham Mountain View

Luke Mehr Mountain View

Kellan Egan North Stafford

Matthew Stoecker Brooke Point

Donovan Harvey WFHS

GIRLS

FIRST TEAM

Attack Mary D’Lugos Mountain View Sr

Attack Kelsey Taylor Potomac Sr

Attack Kelsey Myers Albermarle Sr

Attack Elizabeth Butler Massaponax So

Attack Hannah Navarro Mountain View Fr

Midfielder Savannah Derey Patrick Henry So

Midfielder Gracie Kahoun Patrick Henry Fr

Midfielder Kinsley Greenlaw Stafford Sr

Midfielder Lizzie Ranberger Mountain View Jr

Midfielder Grace Pietro Massaponax So

Defender Elena Tippett Massaponax Sr

Defender Bridget Pinnata Albermarle Sr

Defender Megan Pace Patrick Henry Sr

Defender Alyssa Vasquez Potomac Fr

Defender Megan McGinnis Patrick Henry So

Goalkeeper Neala Loynab Potomac Sr

Player of the Year Mary D’Lugos Mountain View Sr

Coach of the Year Kate Spyhalski Patrick Henry

SECOND TEAM

Attack Lizzie Kate Stuhr Patrick Henry Sr

Attack Annika Benson North Stafford Sr

Attack Payton Neville North Stafford Jr

Attack Kaia McGee North Stafford Sr

Attack Ayanna Alston Mountain View Sr

Midfielder Leigh Young Albermarle Fr

Midfielder Emma Stalteri Mountain View Fr

Midfielder Sydney Ulmer Stafford Fr

Midfielder Mackenzie Proffitt Mountain View Fr

Midfielder Amelia Gilley Brooke Point Jr

Defender Jordyn Solak Albermarle So

Defender Tyarra Sisson Mountain View Sr

Defender Liz Britten Mountain View Sr

Defender Gracie Skeen Patrick Henry Jr

Defender Makenzie Torres North Stafford Sr

Goalkeeper Mackenzie Schaeffer Mountain View Jr

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.